UGC NET CS Notes according to syllabus of Paper-III (Core group)

This page contains UGC NET Computer Science Preparation Notes / Tutorials on Algorithms, Programming and Data Structures, Operating Systems, Database Management Systems (DBMS), Computer Networks, Computer Organization and Architecture, Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Digital Logic, Software Engineering, Machine Learning, and Artificial Intelligence and Fuzzy logic listed according to Paper-III (Core group) of the UGC NET CS syllabus.

UGC NET Syllabus (Paper-III) Learn Practice External Resources

Section 1: Data Structures and Algorithms

  • Definition, Simple and Composite structures,
    Arrays, Lists, Stacks queues, Priority queues.
    Binary trees, B – trees, Graphs.

  • Sorting and Searching Algorithms, Analysis of Algorithms,
    Interpolation and Binary Search,
    Asymptotic notations-big ohm, omega and theta.
    Average case analysis of simple programs
    like finding of a maximum of n elements.
    Recursion and its systematic removal.
    Quicksort – Non – recursive implementation
    with minimal stack storage.
  • Design of Algorithms (Divide and Conquer,
    Greedy method, Dynamic programming, Back tracking,
    Branch and Bound).
  • Lower bound theory,
    Non – deterministic algorithm,
    Non – deterministic programming constructs.
    Simple non-deterministic programs.
    NP – hard and NP – complete problems.
  1. Data Structures :
  2. Asymptotic Analysis of Algorithms :
  3. Recurrence Relations :
  4. Divide and Conquer :
  5. Greedy Techniques :
  6. Graph Based Algorithms :
  7. Dynamic Programming :
  8. Back Tracking :
  9. Branch and Bound :
  10. Searching and Sorting :
  11. Non-deterministic Algorithms, NPC and NPH :
  1. Data Structures :
  2. Asymptotic Analysis of Algorithms :
  3. Recurrence Relations :
  4. Divide and Conquer :
  5. Greedy Techniques :
  6. Graph Based Algorithms :
  7. Dynamic Programming :
  8. Back Tracking :
  9. Branch and Bound :
  10. Searching and Sorting :
  11. Non-deterministic Algorithms, NPC and NPH :

Data Structures and Algorithms :

Section 2: OOPs and Scripting Languages

  1. Object Oriented Programming and Design :
    • Object, messages, classes, encapsulation,
      inheritance, polymorphism, aggregation, abstract classes,
      generalization as extension and restriction.
    • Object oriented design.
      Multiple inheritance, metadata.
  2. Markup Languages :
    • HTML, DHTML, XML
    • Scripting, Java, Servelets, Applets.
  1. Object Oriented Programming and Design :
  2. Markup Languages :
  1. Object Oriented Programming and Design :
  2. Markup Languages :

OOPs and Scripting Languages :

Section 3: Programming Languages Concepts and TOC

  1. Programming Languages Concepts :
    • Programming language concepts, paradigms and models.
    • Data: Data types, Operators,
      Expressions, Assignment. Flow of Control.
    • Control structures, I / O statements,
      User – defined and built – in functions, Parameter passing.
    • Principles, classes, inheritance, class hierarchies,
      polymorphism, dynamic binding,
      reference semantics and their implementation.
    • Principles, functions, lists,
      types and polymorphisms, higher order functions,
      lazy evaluation, equations and pattern matching.
    • Principles, horn clauses and their execution,
      logical variables, relations, data structures,
      controlling the search order, program development in prolog,
      implementation of prolog, example programs in prolog.
    • Principles of parallelism, coroutines,
      communication and execution.
    • Parallel Virtual Machine (PVM) and
      Message Passing Interface (MPI) routines and calls.
    • Parallel programs in PVM paradigm as well as
      MPI paradigm for simple problems like matrix multiplication.
    • Preconditions, post-conditions,
      axiomatic approach for semantics, correctness,
      denotational semantics.
  2. Theory of Computation :
    • Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata.
      Non-determinism and NFA, DPDA, and PDAs and
      languages accepted by these structures.
    • Grammars, Languages – types of grammars – type 0,
      type 1, type 2, and type 3.
    • The relationship between types of grammars,
      and finite machines.
      Pushdown automata and Context Free Grammars.
    • Lexical Analysis-regular expressions and regular languages.
    • LEX package on Unix. Conversion of NFA to DFA.
      Minimizing the number of states in a DFA Compilation
      and Interpretation.
  3. Compiler Design :
    • Compiler structure, compiler construction tools,
      compilation phases, Bootstrap compilers.
    • Context free grammars. Parsing and parse trees.
    • Representation of parse (derivation) trees
      as rightmost and leftmost derivations.
    • Bottom up parsers-shift-reduce, operator precedence, and LR.
    • YACC package on Unix system. Top down parsers-left recursion
      and its removal. Recursive descent parser. Predictive parser
    • Intermediate codes – Quadruples, triples.
      Intermediate code generation, code generation. Code optimization.
  1. Programming Languages Concepts :
  2. Theory of Computation :
  3. Compiler Design :
  1. Programming Languages Concepts :
  2. Theory of Computation :
  3. Compiler Design :
  1. Programming Languages Concepts :
  2. Theory of Computation :
  3. Compiler Design :

Section 4: Operating Systems

  • Introduction, Memory management,
    Support for concurrent process, Scheduling,
    System deadlock, Multiprogramming system,
    I/O management, Distributed operating systems,
    Study of Unix and Windows NT.
  1. Processes, threads, CPU scheduling :
  2. Interprocess communication, concurrency and synchronization :
  3. Deadlock :
  4. Main memory management :
  5. Virtual memory :
  6. I/O Management and Distributed OS :
  7. Study of Unix and Windows NT :
  1. Processes, threads, CPU scheduling :
  2. Inter-process communication, concurrency and synchronization :
  3. Deadlock :
  4. Main memory management :
  5. Virtual memory :
  6. I/O Management and Distributed OS :
  7. Study of Unix and Windows NT :

Operating Systems :



Section 5: Database Management Systems

  • Database Concepts, ER diagrams,
    Data Models, Design of Relational Database
  • Normalisation,
  • SQL and QBE, Query Processing and Optimisation,
    Centralised and Distributed Database, Security,
    Concurrency and Recovery in Centralised
    and Distributed Database Systems
  • Object Oriented Database Management Systems
    (Concepts, Composite objects, Integration
    with RDBMS applications), ORACLE.
  1. Introduction and ER model :
  2. Data Models and Relational Model :
  3. Database design (integrity constraints, normal forms) :
  4. Concurrency and Recovery :
  5. SQL and QBE :
  6. Oracle :
  1. Introduction and ER model :

Database Management Systems :

Section 6: Computer Organization and Microprocessor

  • Combinational Circuit Design,
    Sequential Circuit Design
  • Hardwired and Micro Programmed processor design,
    Instruction formats, Addressing modes,
    Memory types and organisation,
    Interfacing peripheral devices, Interrupts
  • Microprocessor architecture,
    Instruction set and Programming (8085, P – III / P – IV),
    Microprocessor applications.
  1. Combinational Circuit Design :
  2. Sequential Circuit Design :
  3. Hardwired and Microprogrammed processor Design :
  4. Instruction Formats and Addressing Modes :
  5. Memory organization and Interrupts :
  6. Microprocessor and 8085 :

Computer Organization and Microprocessor :

Computer Organization and Microprocessor :

Section 7: Data Transmission and Computer Networks

  • Analog and Digital transmission,
    Asynchronous and Synchronous transmission,
    Transmission media, Multiplexing and Concentration,
    Switching techniques, Polling.
  • Topologies, Networking Devices, OSI Reference Model,
    Protocols for – (i) Data link layer, (ii) Network layer,
    (iii) Transport layer, TCP / IP protocols,
    Networks security, Network administration.
  1. Type of Transmission and Media :
  2. Switching Techniques and Polling :
  3. Introduction of Computer Network and OSI Model :
  4. Data Link Layer :
  5. Network Layer :
  6. Transport Layer :
  7. Network Security :

Data Transmission and Computer Networks :

Data Transmission and Computer Networks :

Section 8: Software Engineering

  • Software development models,
    Requirement analysis and specifications, Software design
  • Programming techniques and tools
  • Software validation and quality assurance techniques
  • Software maintenance and advanced concepts, Software management.
  1. Software Models :
  2. Requirement Analysis and Specifications :
  3. Programming Techniques and Tools :
  4. Software Validation and QAT :
  5. Software Maintenance and Management :

Software Engineering :

Software Engineering :

Section 9: Computer Graphics

  • Display systems, Input devices,
    2D Geometry, Graphic operations, 3D Graphics,
    Animation, Graphic standard, Applications.
  • Concepts, Storage Devices,
    Input Tools, Authoring Tools, Application, Files.
  1. Display System and Input Devices :
  2. Graphics Operations and 3D Graphics :
  3. Storage Devices and Tools :

Computer Graphics :

Computer Graphics :

Section 10: Artificial Intelligence

  • Definitions, AI approach for solving problems.
  • Automated Reasoning with prepositional logic
    and predicate logic-fundamental proof procedure,
    refutation, resolution, refinements to resolution
    (ordering / pruning / restriction strategies).
  • State space representation of problems,
    bounding functions, breadth first, depth first, A, A*, AO*, etc.
    Performance comparison of various search techniques.
  • Frames, scripts, semantic nets, production systems,
    procedural representations. Prolog programming.
  • Components of an expert system, Knowledge representation
    and Acquisition techniques, Building expert system and Shell.
  • RTNs, ATNs, Parsing of Ambiguous CFGs.
    Tree Adjoining Grammars (TAGs).
  • Systems approach to planning, Designing,
    Development, Implementation and Evaluation of MIS.
  • Decision-making processes, evaluation of DSS,
    Group decision support system and case studies,
    Adaptive design approach to DSS development,
    Cognitive style in DSS,
    Integrating expert and Decision support systems.

Artificial Intelligence :

Artificial Intelligence :

Artificial Intelligence :

Last Updated on : 26th July, 2018

Other Useful Links :

  1. UGC NET CS Notes according to syllabus of Paper-II

  2. Previous years UGC NET CS solved papers

  3. Articles on Computer Science

  4. GATE CS Notes according to GATE 2019 syllabus

Please write comments if you find anything incorrect, or you want to share more information about the topic discussed above!



My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up