UGC NET CS Notes according to syllabus of Paper-II


This page contains UGC NET Computer Science Preparation Notes / Tutorials on Mathematics, Algorithms, Programming and Data Structures, Operating Systems, Database Management Systems (DBMS), Computer Networks, Computer Organization and Architecture, Theory of Computation, Compiler Design, Digital Logic, and Software Engineering listed according to Paper-II of the UGC NET CS syllabus.

UGC NET Syllabus (Paper-II) Learn Practice External Resources

Section 1: Discrete Structures

  1. Set Theory :
    • Sets, Relations, Functions.
      Pigeonhole Principle, Inclusion-Exclusion Principle,
      Equivalence and Partial Orderings
    • Elementary Counting Techniques, Probability.
      Measure(s) for information and Mutual information
  2. Group Theory :
    • Finite fields and Error correcting / detecting codes
  3. Graph Theory :
    • Definition, walks, paths, trails,
      connected graphs, regular and bipartite graphs,
      cycles and circuits
    • Tree and rooted tree. Spanning trees
    • Eccentricity of a vertex radius and
      diameter of a graph. Central Graphs.
      Centre(s) of a tree
    • Hamiltonian and Eulerian graphs,
      Planar graphs
  4. Comptutability :
    • Models of computation-Finite Automata,
      Pushdown Automata
    • Non – determinism and NFA, DPDA and PDAs and
      Languages accepted by these structures
    • Grammars, Languages, Non – computability and
      Examples of non – computable problems.


  1. Set Theory :
  2. Group Theory :
  3. Graph Theory :
  4. Comptutability :
  1. Set Theory :
  2. Group Theory :
  3. Graph Theory :
  4. Comptutability :

Discrete Structures :

Section 2: Data and File Structures

  1. Data Structures :
    • Data, Information,
      Definition of data structure.
      Arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists,
      trees, graphs, priority queues and heaps
  2. File Structures :
    • Fields, records and files.
      Sequential, direct, index-sequential
      and relative files.
      Hashing, inverted lists and multi – lists.
      B trees and B+ trees
  1. Data Structures :
  2. File Structures :
  1. Data Structures :
  2. File Structures :
  1. Data Structures :
  2. File Structures :

Section 3: Programming in C and C++

  1. Programming in C :
    • Elements of C – Tokens, identifiers,
      data types in C
    • Control structures in C.
      Sequence, selection and iteration(s)
    • Structured data types in C-arrays,
      struct, union, string, and pointers
  2. O – O Programming Concepts :
    • Class, object, instantiation
    • Inheritance, polymorphism and overloading
  3. C++ Programming :
    • Elements of C++ – Tokens, identifiers
    • Variables and constants, Datatypes,
      Operators, Control statements
    • Functions parameter passing.
      Class and objects.
      Constructors and destructors
    • Overloading, Inheritance, Templates,
      Exception handling
  1. Programming in C :
  2. O – O Programming Concepts :
  3. C++ Programming :
  1. Programming in C :
  2. O – O Programming Concepts :
  3. C++ Programming :

Programming in C and C++ :



Section 4: Operating Systems (with Case Study of Unix)

  • Main functions of operating systems
    Multiprogramming, multiprocessing,
    and multitasking
  • Memory Management: Virtual memory,
    paging, fragmentation
  • Concurrent Processing: Mutual exclusion.
    Critical regions, lock and unlock
  • Scheduling: CPU scheduling,
    I / O scheduling, Resource scheduling.
    Deadlock and scheduling algorithms.
    Banker’s algorithm for deadlock handling

UNIX:

  • The Unix System: File system,
    process management, bourne shell,
    shell variables, command line programming
  • Filters and Commands: Pr, head,
    tail, cut, paste, sort, uniq, tr, join, etc.,
    grep, egrep, fgrep, etc., sed, awk, etc.
  • System Calls (like): Creat, open,
    close, read, write, iseek, link, unlink,
    stat, fstat, umask, chmod, exec, fork,
    wait, system
  1. Introduction :
  2. CPU Scheduling :
  3. Concurrent Processing :
  4. Deadlock :
  5. Memory Management :
  6. Unix :
  1. Introduction :
  2. CPU Scheduling :
  3. Concurrent Processing :
  4. Deadlock :
  5. Memory Management :
  6. Unix :

Operating Systems (with Case Study of Unix) :

Section 5: Computer Networks

  1. Network fundamentals :
    • Local Area Networks (LAN),
      Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN),
    • Wide Area Networks (WAN),
      Wireless Networks, Inter Networks
  2. Reference Models :
    • The OSI model, TCP / IP model
  3. Data Communication :
    • Channel capacity.
      Transmission media-twisted pair,
      coaxial cables, fibre – optic cables,
    • wireless transmission-radio,
      microwave, infrared and millimeter waves.
      Lightwave transmission.
    • Thelephones – local loop,
      trunks, multiplexing, switching,
    • narrowband ISDN, broadband ISDN,
      ATM, High speed LANS. Cellular Radio.
    • Communication satellites-geosynchronous
      and low-orbit
  4. Internetworking :
    • Switch / Hub, Bridge, Router, Gateways,
    • Concatenated virtual circuits, Tunnelling,
      Fragmentation, Firewalls
  5. Routing :
    • Virtual circuits and datagrams.
    • Routing algorithms. Congestion control
  6. Network Security :
    • Cryptography-public key, secret key.
    • Domain Name System (DNS) – Electronic Mail
      and Worldwide Web (WWW).
    • The DNS, Resource Records, Name servers.
    • E-mail-architecture and Serves
  1. Network Fundamentals :
  2. Reference Models :
  3. Data Communication :
  4. Internetworking :
  5. Routing :
  6. Network Security :
  1. Network Fundamentals :
  2. Reference Models :
  3. Data Communication :
  4. Internetworking :
  5. Routing :
  6. Network Security :

Computer Networks :



Section 6: Relational Database Design and SQL

  1. ER Diagrams :
    • E-R diagrams and
      their transformation to relational design
  2. Normalization :
    • Normalization – 1NF, 2NF, 3NF, BCNF and 4NF
    • Limitations of 4NF and BCNF
  3. SQL :
    • Data Definition Language (DDL),
      Data Manipulation Language (DML),
      Data Control Language (DCL) commands
    • Database objects like-Views,
      indexes, sequences, synonyms, data dictionary
  1. ER Diagrams :
  2. Normalization :
  3. SQL :
  1. ER Diagrams :
  2. Normalization :
  3. SQL :

Relational Database Design and SQL :



Section 7: Computer Arithmetic

  1. Prepositional and Predicate Logic :
    • Propositional (Boolean) Logic,
      Predicate Logic
    • Well – formed – formulae (WFF),
      Satisfiability and Tautology
  2. Logic Families :
    • TTL, ECL and C – MOS gates
    • Boolean algebra
      and Minimization of Boolean functions
    • Design of combinational
      and sequential circuits
    • Flip-flops – types,
      race condition and comparison
  3. Representation of Integers :
    • Octal, Hex, Decimal, and Binary
    • 2’s complement
      and 1’s complement arithmetic
    • Floating point representation
  1. Prepositional and Predicate Logic :
  2. Logic Families :
  3. Representation of Integers :
  1. Prepositional and Predicate Logic :
  2. Logic Families :
  3. Representation of Integers :

Computer Arithmetic :

Section 8: System Software and Compilers

  1. Assembly Language Fundamentals :
    • Assembly language fundamentals
      (8085 based assembly language programming)
    • Assemblers-2-pass and single-pass.
      Macros and macroprocessors
  2. Loader and Linker :
    • Loading, linking, relocation,
      program relocatability. Linkage editing
    • Text editors. Programming Environments.
      Debuggers and program generators
  3. Compiler and Basics :
    • Compilation and Interpretation.
      Bootstrap compilers
    • Phases of compilation process.
      Lexical analysis.
      Lex package on Unix system
  4. Parsing :
    • Context free grammars.
      Parsing and parse trees.
      Representation of parse
      (derivation) trees as rightmost
      and leftmost derivations
    • Bottom up parsers-shift-reduce,
      operator precedence, and LR.
      YACC package on Unix system
    • Topdown parsers-left recursion
      and its removal. Recursive descent parser.
      Predictive parser
  5. Code Generation and Optimization :
    • Intermediate codes-Quadruples, Triples,
      Intermediate code generation,
      Code generation
    • Code optimization
  1. Assembly Language Fundamentals :
  2. Loader and Linker :
  3. Compiler and Basics :
  4. Parsing :
  5. Code Generation and Optimization :
  1. Assembly Language Fundamentals :
  2. Loader and Linker :
  3. Compiler and Basics :
  4. Parsing :
  5. Code Generation and Optimization :


System Software and Compilers :

Section 9: Software Engineering

  1. System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) :
    • Steps, Water fall model,
      Prototypes, Spiral model
  2. Software Metrics :
    • Software Project Management
  3. Software Design :
    • System design, detailed design,
      function oriented design, object oriented design,
      user interface design
    • Design level metrics
  4. Coding and Testing :
    • Testing level metrics.
      Software quality and reliability
    • Clean room approach,
      software re engineering
  1. System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) :
  2. Software Metrics :
  3. Software Design :
  4. Coding and Testing :
  1. System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) :
  2. Software Metrics :
  3. Software Design :
  4. Coding and Testing :

Software Engineering :

Section 10: Current Trends and Technology

  1. Parallel Computing :
    • Parallel virtual machine (pvm)
      and message passing interface (MPI)
      libraries and calls
    • Advanced architectures.
      Today’s fastest computers
  2. Mobile Computing :
    • Mobile connectivity – Cells, Framework,
      wireless delivery technology
      and switching methods,
      mobile information access devices,
      mobile data internetworking standards,
      cellular data communication protocols,
      mobile computing applications
    • Mobile databases – protocols, scope,
      tools and technology. M-business
  3. E – Technologies :
    • Electronic Commerce – Framework,
      Media Convergence of Applications,
      Consumer Applications,
      Organisation Applications
    • Electronic Payment Systems – Digital Token,
      Smart Cards, Credit Cards,
      Risks in Electronic Payment System,
      Designing Electronic Payment Systems
    • Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) – Concepts,
      Applications, (Legal, Security and Privacy) issues,
      EDI and Electronic Commerce,
      Standardization and EDI,
      EDI Software Implementation,
      EDI Envelope for Message Transport,
      Internet – Based EDI
    • Digital Libraries and Data Warehousing – Concepts,
      Types of Digital documents,
      Issues behind document Infrastructure,
      Corporate Data Warehouses
    • Software Agents – Characteristics
      and Properties of Agents,
      Technology behind Software Agents
      (Applets, Browsers and Software Agents)
    • Broadband Telecommunications – Concepts,
      Frame Relay, Cell Relay,
      Switched Multimegabit Data Service,
      Asynchronous Transfer Mode.
      Main concepts in Geographical Information System (GIS),
      E – cash, E – Business, ERP packages
    • Data Warehousing – Data Warehouse environment,
      architecture of a data warehouse methodology,
      analysis, design, construction and administration
    • Data Mining – Extracting models
      and patterns from large databases,
      data mining techniques, classification,
      regression, clustering, summarization,
      dependency modelling, link analysis,
      sequencing analysis,
      mining scientific and business data
  4. Windows Programming :
    • Introduction to Windows programming – Win32,
      Microsoft Foundation Classes (MFC),
      Documents and views,
      Resources, Message handling in windows
    • Simple Applications (in windows) – Scrolling,
      splitting views, docking toolbars,
      status bars, common dialogs
    • Advanced Windows Programming – Multiple
      Document Interface (MDI), Multithreading.
      Object linking and Embedding (OLE).
      Active X controls. Active Template Library (ATL).
      Network programming
  1. Parallel Computing :
  2. Mobile Computing :
  3. E – Technologies :
  4. Windows Programming :
  1. Parallel Computing :
  2. Mobile Computing :
  3. E – Technologies :
  4. Windows Programming :

Current Trends and Technology :

Last Updated on : 9th July, 2018

Other Useful Links :

  1. UGC NET CS Notes according to syllabus of Paper-III (Core group)

  2. Previous years UGC NET CS solved papers

  3. Articles on Computer Science

  4. GATE CS Notes according to GATE 2019 syllabus

Please write comments if you find anything incorrect, or you want to share more information about the topic discussed above!



My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up