Open In App

Difference Between Data Privacy and Data Security

Last Updated : 29 Jan, 2024
Improve
Improve
Like Article
Like
Save
Share
Report

Data Security – Data Security is shielded from unauthorized use, access, and disclosure via data security. It also guards against interference, alteration, and destruction.

Data Privacy – The right to decide who can access your personal data, such as bank account balances and credit card numbers, is known as data privacy.
In this article, we are going to discuss what is Data Privacy & Data Security and the differences between them and their importance.

What is Data Privacy?

Data Privacy is also called Information Privacy in which proper handling, processing, storage, and usage of personal information takes place. In this case, the priority is given to the rights of an individual. Data Privacy is typically concerned with ensuring the data any given corporation processes, stores, or transmits is ingested compliantly and with consent from the holder of that sensitive data.

Importance of Data Privacy

  • Although there are several definitions of privacy available online, data privacy generally refers to how personal information is handled, processed, stored, and used. It ultimately comes down to each person’s right to privacy regarding their data.
  • The concept of data privacy states that only those with permission can view the data.
  • It covers all sensitive data handled by businesses that deal with clients, investors, and staff.
  • Maintaining the security of the data is ensured by protecting personal information. This idea is the point at which data security and protection merge with privacy.

What is Data Security?

Data Security is based upon securing or protecting personal data from any unauthorized third-party access or exploitation of data. In this case, the data is accurate, reliable, and user-friendly. Data security is related to securing sensitive data. You don’t have to be an IT expert, auditor, or security analyst to figure out. Where data privacy and security begin to vary is in whom or what they are protecting data from.

Importance of Data Security

  • Your data or information may be exposed if you do not have security measures in place, such as managing your identity, authentication using multiple factors or multi-device management.
  • Aside from personnel, your data is the most significant asset. A breach may pose a serious risk to the organization or lead to its closure.
  • Data security shields information from misuse, disclosure, and unauthorized access. Additionally, it guards against tampering, alteration, and deletion of data. The right to decide who can access your personal data, such as account balances and credit card numbers, is known as data privacy.

Various U.S Laws for Data Privacy and Data Security

The US approaches data privacy laws in a sectoral manner. This implies that each and every data privacy law and compliance requirement was developed with a specific business or demographic group in mind.

  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) : Gives parents the ability to decide what data websites can gather about their children.
  • Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) : Expands the scope of government prohibitions on wiretaps to cover electronic data transmissions.
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) : Guarantees patient privacy for all information pertaining to healthcare
  • Video Privacy Protection Act : Stops the unintentional release of a person’s personally identifiable information resulting from the purchase or renting of audiovisual content.

Difference Between Data Privacy and Data Security

Data Privacy Data Security
Data Privacy is all about the reflection of what data is important and why. Data Security is all about the reflection of how those policies got enforced.
Data privacy sets about proper usage, collection, retention, deletion, and storage of data. Policies, procedures, and tools for protecting personal data are established by data security.
Data security gives prerequisite to data privacy. Data security is the main prerequisite to data privacy.
It offers to block websites, internet browsers, cable companies, and internet service providers from tracking your information and your browser history. It offers to protect you from other people accessing your personal information and other data.
Data Privacy basically governs how data is collected, shared and used. Data Security basically protects data from compromise by external attackers and malicious insiders.
Data privacy tools include browser extensions and add-on, password managers, private browsers and email services, encrypted messaging, private search engines, web proxies, file encryption software, and ad and tracker blockers. Data Security tools involve with identity and access management, data loss prevention, anti-malware, anti-virus, event management and data masking software.
It doesn’t include the encryption format. It includes the encryption and breach response.
For e.g. The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation is an type of international standard for protecting the privacy of EU citizens. For e.g. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard is a set of rules which protect the sensitive payment card information and cardholder data.

Frequently Asked Question on Data Privacy and Security – FAQs

What is Data Security?

Data Security is based upon securing or protecting personal data from any unauthorized third party access or exploitation of data. In this case the data is accurate, reliable and user friendly also. Data security is related with securing sensitive data. You don’t have to be an IT expert, auditor, or security analyst to figure out. Where data privacy and security begin to vary is in whom or what they are protecting data from.

What is Data Privacy

Data Privacy is also called Information Privacy in which proper handling, processing, storage, and usage of personal information takes place. In this case, the priority is given to the rights of an individual. Data Privacy is typically concerned with ensuring the data any given corporation processes, stores, or transmits is ingested compliantly and with consent from the holder of that sensitive data.

What is General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR)?

A legislative framework known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) establishes rules for the gathering and use of personal data from people who reside inside and outside of the European Union.

What is Data Breach?

A data breach occurs when information is removed or stolen from a system without the owner’s knowledge or consent or we can say that information is stolen by an unauthorized person.

How does biometric data impact privacy?

Biometric Data include fingerprint or facial recognition is highly sensitive kind of data. People’s territorial privacy may be violated if biometrics are used for monitoring or surveillance.



Like Article
Suggest improvement
Previous
Next
Share your thoughts in the comments

Similar Reads