Open In App

Tricks To Solve Box And Floor Based Puzzle

Last Updated : 08 Sep, 2022
Improve
Improve
Like Article
Like
Save
Share
Report

Importance of Floor-Based Puzzles

In banking exams such as IBPS, SBI, RRB PO, and Clerk, Box and Floor Based Puzzle play an important role in the Reasoning Ability Section. Either in prelims or mains exams, there are high chances that you will get at least one set including 5 questions from a Box or Floor based puzzles. Aspirants should practice questions on Box and Floor Based Puzzle as well.

Tricks to Solve Floor Based Puzzles:

Before attempting the problem, candidates should read all of the sentences. Based on the following characteristics, it provides you with an indication of the difficulty level:-

The puzzle’s number of parameters.
The number of positive statements in a problem.
The number of propositions that are independent or dependent.
Examining the type of question: direct, indirect, or calculative.

This is a simple approach to determining the level of difficulty so that applicants can prioritize puzzles according to complexity.

We’ll now devise an approach for solving moderate to difficult Floor based puzzles. Candidates must follow the stages outlined below in the order listed: –

Step 1: Read the passage in its entirety and note down the following points:
-The range and kind of parameters
-identical statements (those statements which give definite arrangement)
-Statements with Dependents Direct and Indirect Statements

Step 2: Convert all statements to shorthand notes so you don’t have to reread them.

Step 3: Implement a system for organizing your items.

Step 4: Begin logically ordering the concurrent statements.

Step 5: Organize the cases that are interdependent.

Step 6: Arrange the rest of the statements in a case-like manner. (In your cases, avoid using negative terms.)

All of the steps stated above must be followed while solving each Floor based puzzle.

A problem with a complete solution is provided below :

SET:1 Floor Based Puzzle (Normal Floor-Based)

Direction: Study the following information and answer the given questions carefully. 

Seven people M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S live in a seven-floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 7. 
Three floors are between O and Q. Person M lives above P and below S. R lives on an even number of floors below floor 5. S doesn’t live above Q. O is living immediately below R. The number of people living below Q is the same as the number of people living above N.

Q-1) Who Lives on the second floor?
A) R
B) P
C) N
D) O
E) None of these

Q-2) How many people are living between M and N? 
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) None of these

Q-3) The Number of people living above P is the same as the number of people living below _______
A) P
B) Q
C) R
D) S 
E) None of these

Q-4) On which floor does O live? 
A) 1st
B) 2nd
C) 3rd
D) 4th
E) None of these

Q-5) How many people are living above M? 
A) Two
B) One
C) Three
D) Five
E) None of these

Answer: 

Ans-1 : B) P

Ans -2 : C) 3

Ans-3 : D) S

Ans – 4: C) 3rd

Ans – 5: A) Two

Explanation: 

1 ) R lives on an even number of floors below floor 5.
2 ) O is living immediately below R.
3) Three floors are between O and Q.
From the above the Point, We get the following arrangement. 
From point 1, we get two possibilities.
 

 

4) The number of people living below Q is the same as the number of people living above N.
5) Person M lives above P and below S. 
6) S doesn’t live above Q. 
From the above points, we get the following arrangement.
From point 4, six people live below Q in case 1 and four people live below Q in case 2.
From point 6, Case 2 is eliminated because S lives above Q.   
 

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is

 

SET:2 (Floor Based With More Entities)

Direction: Study the following information and answer the given questions carefully.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live in a building (but not necessarily in the same order) having 8 floors such that the lowermost floor is number 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8. No two persons live on the same floor. They all have eight different designations i.e. clerk, JE, EE, SE, AE, FE, FO, and AO but not necessarily in the same order. 
S lives just above the one who is FE. Q lives below V but above S. There are only 2 floors between one who is EE and one who is SE. One who is JE lives above the one who is FE and at least 5 floors are there between them. U who does not live on the 3rd floor lives exactly between S and Q. V who is not JE lives on the 7th floor. P is not EE and one who is AE lives above W. Q is not a clerk. One who is EE lives immediately above Q. R who is AO, lives just below T.

Q-1) Who Lives on the topmost and bottommost floors respectively?
A) P, one who is FE
B) V, one who is FE
C) P, one who is AO
D) V, one who is AO
E) None of the above. 
 

Q-2) Which of the following is a clerk?
A ) U
B ) V
C) W
D) P
E) S

Q-3) Number of floors below _____ are the same as the number of floors above W? 
A) U
B) T
C) R
D) S
E) Q

Q-4) which of the following is true? 
A ) V’s designation is EE.
B) Q’s designation is AO.
C) Q lives on the 6th floor.
D ) S lives on the 2nd floor
E) Only 3 people Live above one whose designation is FO. 

Q-5) Four out of the five options given are the same in a certain way hence from a group, which one does not belong to the group? 
A ) P-EE
B) Q-AE
C) W-Clerk
D) S-AO
E) U-FE
 

Answer: 

Ans – 1: C) P, one who is AO.

Ans – 2: A) U

Ans – 3: D)S

Ans – 4: E) Only 3 people live above one whose designation is FO. 

Ans – 5: B) Q-AE

Explanation: 

1 ) V who is not JE, lives on the 7th floor.
2) One who is JE lives above the one who is FE and at least 5 floors are there between them.
From the statement, we get the following 2 cases;

 

3) U who does not live on the 3rd floor lives exactly between S and Q.
4) Q lives below V but above S.
5) One who is EE lives immediately above Q. S lives just above the one who is FE.

From the above statements, we get the following cases.

 

6) There are only 2 floors between one that is EE and one that is SE.
7) R who is AO, lives just below T.
8) P is not EE and one who is AE lives above W.
9) Q is not a clerk. 
As per the statement, P is not EE, so definitely he is JE. Q is not a clerk, so definitely he is FO (all other designations are allotted) and U is a clerk.
Thus, we get the following cases, 
 

 

Now, in case 2 positions of T and R cannot be fixed, this case is not valid. Hence, we get the final arrangement as in case 1. 

 

Set-3(Floor-Based Flat A is on the West of Flat B.)

Direction: Study the following information and answer the given questions carefully.

Eight persons named M, N, O, P, T, U, V, and W live in a four-storied building, such that the ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 4. Each floor has 2 flats, which are Flat A and Flat B. Flat A of floor 2 is immediately above Flat A of floor 1 and immediately below Flat A of floor 3 and similarly in the case of Flat B also. Flat A is on the west of Flat B.
There is one floor between 0 and N. T lives below V but not on an even-numbered floor. O lives in topmost floor in flat B. W lives northeast of M. P lives on an even-numbered floor in flat A. M lives southwest of N.
 

Q-1) Which number floor does P live on?
A)1
B)3
C)2
D)4
E)None of these

Q-2) Who lives northwest W? 
A ) O
B) V
C) P
D) M
E) None of these

Q-3) Who lives on floor number 2 in flat B?
A ) O
B) P
C) W
D) N
E) None of these. 

Q-4) Who Lives below T in flat A? 
A ) O
B) V
C) T
D) P
E) None of these

Q-5) Four out of the five options given are the same in a certain way hence from a group, which one does CORRECT with respect to U?
A ) U lives above W
B) U lives north of T
C) U lives below N
D) U lives in flat A
E) U lives west of M
 

Answer: 

Ans – 1: C) 2

Ans – 2: B) V

Ans – 3: D) N

Ans – 4: D) P

Ans – 5: C) U lives below N

Explanation: 

1 ) P lives on an even-numbered floor in flat A.
2) O lives in topmost floor in flat B.
3) There is one floor between 0 and N.

 

 

4) T lives below V but not on even-numbered floor. 
5) W lives northeast of M. 
6) M lives southwest of N.
From the above points, we get the following arrangement,
From point 4, case 2 is eliminated because T lives on floor 2.
The remaining person U lives on a vacant floor. 
 

 

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is, 

 

 



Like Article
Suggest improvement
Previous
Next
Share your thoughts in the comments

Similar Reads