Skip to content

Tag Archives: Aptitude-Series

Given two integers and . The task is to find the sum of the series 1/a + 2/a2 + 3/a3 + … + n/an. Examples:… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 15, 25, 30, 51, 85, 90, 115 (A) 30 (B) 51 (C) 85 (D) 115 Answer: (B) Explanation: All except… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 8, 12, 16, 27, 40.5, 60.75 (A) 12 (B) 16 (C) 40.5 (D) 60.75 Answer: (B) Explanation: (8×3)÷ 2 =… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 2, 8, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, 72 (A) 8 (B) 20 (C) 42 (D) 72 Answer: (A) Explanation: 2+4=6,… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342,496 (A) 7 (B) 63 (C) 215 (D) 496 Answer: (D) Explanation: (23 – 1), (33 –… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, 26 (A) 12 (B) 24 (C) 18 (D) 26 Answer: (D) Explanation: mixture of… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 23, 29, 31, 33, 41, 43, 47 (A) 29 (B) 33 (C) 41 (D) 47 Answer: (B) Explanation: prime numbers… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 4, 5, 7, 12, 19, 35 (A) 12 (B) 19 (C) 35 Answer: (A) Explanation: 4+20=5 5+21=7 7+22=11 11+23=19 19+24=35Quiz… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 1, 8, 27, 64, 81, 216, 343 (A) 1 (B) 27 (C) 81 (D) 343 Answer: (C) Explanation: cubes of… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 2, 3, 6, 0, 8, -3, 14, -6 (A) 3 (B) 0 (C) 8 (D) 3 Answer: (C) Explanation: two… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 4, 12, 48, 240, 1240, 10080 (A) 12 (B) 240 (C) 1240 (D) 10080 Answer: (C) Explanation: 4*3=12 12*4=48 48*5… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 2, 7, 10, 22, 18, 37, 26, 46 (A) 10 (B) 18 (C) 26 (D) 46 Answer: (D) Explanation: two… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 32, 49, 64 (A) 9 (B) 25 (C) 32 (D) 64 Answer: (C) Explanation: Square… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 34, 7, 37, 14, 36, 28, 43, 56 (A) 14 (B) 36 (C) 28 (D) 56 Answer: (B) Explanation: mixture… Read More
Find wrong number in series: 12, 25, 49, 99, 187, 395, 789 (A) 789 (B) 187 (C) 99 (D) 49 Answer: (B) Explanation: 12*2+1 =25… Read More