Open In App
Related Articles

Statement and Assumption in Logical Reasoning

Improve
Improve
Improve
Like Article
Like
Save Article
Save
Report issue
Report

Statement and Assumption in Logical Reasoning is the most generally asked topic in competitive exams. The fundamental behind such topics is to test the applicant’s critical thinking skills. There are number of statement and assumption questions asked in the various exams like SSC, Banking, etc. One should well prepare these topics because these questions are scoring and time-saving as well. 
Aspirants must practice the given statement and assumption questions. The following article has covered all the concepts and tips and tricks related to statements and assumptions.

Statement and Assumption: Concept

In statement and assumption, statements can be of the following types.:
i) Declarative sentence that has some meaning and it is either true or false, 
ii) Declarative sentence which would assert true or false nature.

Example:

1. Man is mortal
2. Delhi is the capital of India.

Statement:

What is the difference between a sentence and a statement?

  • A sentence is a form of a statement, whereas there may be several ways of formulating the same statement. For instance,
    ‘All men are mortal’
    ‘Every man is mortal’,
    Above both lines are the same statements but two different sentences.
     

Assumption:

  • An assumption is a premise that supports the conclusion. The assumption is unquestionable facts but the assumption is not explicitly stated and needs to be deciphered. 

Tips To Solve Statement & Assumption Questions

Below are the list of tips to solve the statement and assumption questions:

1. Don’t rush through the assertion questions, you may not be able to answer it correctly. 

2. Assumption will be always Indefinite & Encouraging in nature.

Case 1: When assumption will be wrong.

a) If the statement is containing words like each, only, any, all, every, why, what, these, therefore, but, definitely, and certainly.
b) If it is talking about past and future.

For Example:

Sentence:  Everybody loves reading Gita.

Assumptions: 
(I)   Gita is the only spiritual material.
(II) Not a single person loves reading any other material.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: D

According to the above-given case, by reading the assumptions neither (I) nor (II) can be reasonably drawn from the given statement. 

Case 2: When assumption will be true.

a) If it is containing the words like many, some, much, and to large extent.
b) If it is conveying the message of advertisement, appeal, and notice.
c) If it is talking about social welfare, govt policies, etc.

For Example: 

Statement: Do not throw the garbage outside the dustbin. 

Assumptions:
(I)   It is possible to throw the garbage outside the dustbin.
(II) Such warning will have some effect.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: E

If it was not possible to throw the garbage outside the dustbin, there would be no need for the notice. Hence,(I) is implicitly true. 
Likewise, the notice would not be placed if the warning would have no impact. Hence, (II) is also implicit.
So, the correct answer is E.

3. Repetition is certainly not implicit. 

4. Try not to be too logical with the statements. The assumption must only be made based on the given information in the statement. 

5. Common assumptions can always be followed but do not align the general information with the given assumptions.

6. Use the elimination method if you are unable to apprehend the answer.

Statements and Assumptions Questions and Answers: 

Q1. Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 3.5 years or so.
 Assumptions:
I. At this age they are ready to learn.
II. The schools do not admit children after 4 years of age.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q2. Statement: Shivam wrote to his brother at Delhi to collect personally the application form for the research degree in Microbiology from the University.
Assumptions:
1. It may possible that the University will not accept the application forms to a person other than the prospective student.
2. It may possible that Shivam’s brother may receive the letter well before the last date of collecting application forms.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: E


Q3. Statement: Watching films have become easy for people.
Assumptions:
I. Films are the only media of entertainment.
II. People do not enjoy films.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: D


Q4. Statement: Vitamin D tablets improve bones.
Assumptions:
I. People like strong bones.
II. Health becomes dull in the absence of healthy bones.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit
B.  Only assumption II is implicit
C.  Either I or II is implicit
D.  Neither I nor II is implicit
E.   Both I and II are implicit

Answer: D

Q5.Statement: The government has increased the taxes on cigarettes to reduce smoking rates. 
Assumptions: 
I. Increasing taxes is an effective way to reduce smoking rates. 
II. People will stop smoking altogether due to increased taxes.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q6. Statement: The company will be closed on Sundays. 
Assumptions: 
I. The company believes in a work-life balance for its employees. 
II. The company is losing money by staying open on Sundays.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q7. Statement: Regular exercise is essential for good health. 
Assumptions: 
. People who do not exercise regularly will have poor health. 
II. Exercising once a week is sufficient for good health.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q8. Statement: The city council has proposed a new law banning single-use plastics. 
Assumptions: 
I. The new law will help reduce plastic pollution. 
II. Everyone in the city will comply with the new law.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q9. Statement: The company is hiring more customer service representatives. 
Assumptions: 
I. The company has seen an increase in customer complaints.
II. The new customer service representatives will be able to handle all customer inquiries.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: A

Q10. Statement: A college degree is necessary to secure a good job. 
Assumptions: 
I. All good jobs require a college degree. 
II. Having a college degree increases the chances of securing a good job.

A. Only assumption I is implicit 
B. Only assumption II is implicit 
C. Either I or II is implicit 
D. Neither I nor II is implicit 
E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: B



Last Updated : 18 Apr, 2023
Like Article
Save Article
Previous
Next
Share your thoughts in the comments
Similar Reads