Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

SSC Exam – Practice Questions For Active and Passive Voice

View Discussion
Improve Article
Save Article
  • Last Updated : 21 Jun, 2022
View Discussion
Improve Article
Save Article

SSC, SBI & IBPS are the most competitive exams. Aspirants must give their best to beat the cut-throat competition. And while preparing for different government exams, you must understand the importance of Active and Passive Voice in the English Comprehension section. The importance of understanding the rules of active and passive voice for the English language part of various competitive tests can only be comprehended by understanding the types of questions asked in the exam based on the same topic.

Following are some practice questions related to Active and Passive Voice as asked in Bank IBPS  / SBI / SSC Exams:

1. A sentence has been given in active/passive voice in the given question. Out of the five given options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) The management is planning a new project with my company.

A. A new project was being planned with my company by the committee.
B. A new project is planned with my company by the management.
C. A new project was being planned with my company.
D. A new project is being planned with my company by the management.
E. A new project had been planned with my company by the management.

Answer: Option – D

Solution: The given sentence is in the active voice in the present continuous tense.

The structures for active/passive voices in the specific tense are:

Active: Subject + is/are/am + verb (ing) + object…

Passive: Object + is/are/am + being + verb (IIIrd from) + by + subject…

So, with the help of the above structures, we can convert the given sentence into passive voice as:

A new project is being planned with my company by the management.

‘With my company’ defines the area where the project is being planned and not the management; hence it will not be a part of the subject.

2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the five options suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice:

(i) The melody has been composed wonderfully by A.R. Rahman.

A. A.R. Rahman had composed the melody wonderfully.
B. A.R. Rahman wonderfully composed the melody.
C. A.R. Rahman has been composing the melody wonderfully.
D. A.R. Rahman has composed the melody wonderfully.
E. A.R. Rahman had been composing the melody wonderfully.

Answer: Option – D

Solution: The given sentence is the passive voice of the present perfect tense. The structures for passive/active voices are:

Passive: Object + has/have + been + verb (IIIrd form) + by + subject.

Active: Subject + has/have + verb (IIIrd form) + object.

So, the active voice of the given sentence would be: A.R. Rahman has composed the melody wonderfully.

3. A sentence has been given in active/passive voice in the given question. Out of the given five options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) The army was helping the people to reach their homes.

A. The people had been helped by the army to reach their homes.
B. The people were being helped by the army to reach their homes.
C. The people were helped by the army to reach their homes.
D. The people were helped to reach their homes.
E. The people were being helped to reach their homes.

Answer: Option – B
Solution: The sentence is in the active voice where the verb expresses the subject’s action upon an object. Thus to convert it into passive voice:

Object + Helping Verb + Verb 3rd Form + By + Subject

The object ‘people’ should be written before the subject ‘the army.’ The tense is past continuous. Thus, the rule to be followed is:

Active voice: Subject +was/were+V1+ing+Object

Passive Voice: Object +was/were+being+V3+by+Subject

Thus Option – B is the correct answer.

4. A sentence has been given in active/passive voice in the given question. Out of the given five options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) He had left the job.

A. The job has been left by him
B. The job had been left by him.
C. The job was been left by him.
D. The job had had been left by him.
E. The job has been left.

Answer: Option – B
Solution: The given sentence is in the active form, and the tense of the sentence Is past perfect tense.

Active voice: Subject+Had+V3+Object

Passive Voice: Object+Had+been+V3+by+Subject.

Thus Option – B is the correct answer.

5. A sentence has been given in active/passive voice in the given question. Out of the given five options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) The housekeeper arranged the furniture in order.

A. The furniture had to be arranged in order by the housekeeper.
B. The furniture were to be arranged in order by the housekeeper.
C. The furniture were arranged in order by the housekeeper.
D. The furniture had been arranged in order by the housekeeper.
E. The furniture were being arranged in order by the housekeeper.

Answer: Option – C
Solution:

The sentence is in the active voice, where the verb expresses the subject’s action upon an object. Thus to convert it into passive voice:

Object + Helping Verb + Verb 3rd Form + By + Subject

The object ‘furniture’ should be written before the subject ‘housekeeper.’ The tense is simple past; thus the rule to be followed is:

Active voice: Subject+V2+Object

Passive Voice: Object +was/were+V3+by+Subject

Thus Option – C is the correct answer.

6. A sentence has been shown in active/passive voice in the given question. Out of the given five options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) Ritwik wrote the script a year ago.

A. The script was written by Ritwik a year ago.
B. The script had been written by Ritwik a year ago.
C. The script was being written by Ritwik a year ago.
D. The script was to be written by Ritwik a year ago.
E. The script were being written by Ritwik a year ago.

Answer: Option – A
Solution: The sentence is in the active voice where the verb expresses the action of a subject upon the object. Thus to convert it into passive voice:

Object + Helping Verb + Verb 3rd Form + By + Subject

The object ‘script’ should be written before the subject ‘Ritwik.’ The tense is simple present; thus the rule to be followed is:

Active voice: Subject+V2+Object

Passive Voice: Object +was/were+V3+by+Subject

Thus Option – A is the correct answer.

7. In the given question, a sentence has been given in active/passive voice. Out of the given five options, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice:

(i) Nisha will speak to her parents tomorrow. 

A. Her parents will be spoke by Nisha tomorrow.
B. Her parents will be spoken to by Nisha tomorrow.
C. Her parents will be speaking by Nisha tomorrow
D. Her parents will be spoken by Nisha tomorrow.
E. Her parents will speak to Nisha tomorrow.

Answer: Option – B
Solution:
The given sentence is in active voice, and the tense of the sentence is future tense. The formula for changing a future tense sentence to passive form is:

Object + will + be + past participle + by + Subject 

Here ‘Nisha’ is the subject, ‘spoken to’ is a verb and ‘parents’ is the object. Option – B is the correct answer.

8. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

(i) Old workers are being replaced by skilled people in this factory.

A. Skilled people have replaced old workers in this factory.
B. Skilled people were replacing old workers in this factory.
C. Skilled people are replacing old workers in this factory.
D. Old workers are replacing skilled people in this factory.

Answer: Option – C
Solution:

The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the present continuous tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + is/am/are + Verb (V1+ing form) + Object
Passive Voice: Object + is/am/are + being + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into an active voice: 

Skilled people are replacing Old workers in this factory. Hence, Option – C is the correct answer.

9. Select the correct active voice of the given sentence:

(i) Weren’t you told about the new policies of resigning?

A. Hadn’t anyone told you about the new policies of resigning?
B. Was anyone telling you about the new policies of resigning?
C. Didn’t anyone tell you about the new policies of resigning?
D. Wasn’t anyone telling you about the new policies of resigning?

Answer: Option – C
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an interrogative sentence. The sentence is in past indefinite tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Did + Subject + Main Verb + Object?
Passive Voice: Helping Verb (was/were as question word) + Object + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject?

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into active voice:
Didn’t anyone tell you about the new policies of resigning?

Hence, Option – C is the correct answer.

10. Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice:

(i) Where did they find the red bag?

A. Where was the red bag founded?
B. Where is the red bag found?
C. Where has the red bag been found?
D. Where was the red bag found?

Answer: Option – D
Solution:
The given sentence is in the active form of an interrogative sentence. The sentence is in past indefinite tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Question word + Helping Verb (did) + Subject + Main Verb + Object?
Passive Voice: Question word + Helping Verb (was/were) + Object + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject?

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into passive voice:
Where was the red bag found?

Note: Sometimes, we ignore the actual doer (primarily if they refer to someone who is not definite) in the indirect narration.

Hence, Option – D is the correct answer.

11. Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice:

(i) The news has not been brought to my attention by anybody.

A. My attention has not been brought under the news.
B. Nobody has brought the news to my attention.
C. Anybody has not brought the news to my attention.
D. Nobody brought the news to my attention.

Answer: Option – B
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the present perfect tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + has/have + Verb (V3 form) + Object
Passive Voice: Object + has/have + been + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into an active voice: Nobody has brought the news to my attention. Hence, Option – B is the correct answer.

12. Select the correct active voice of the given sentence:

(i) The educational camps in different states have been arranged for students by the central board of education.

A. The central board of education is arranging the educational camps in different states for students.
B. By the central board of education in different states, the educational camps have been arranged for students.
C. The central board of education has arranged the educational camps in different states for students.
D. The educational camps in different states are going to be arranged by the central board of education for students

Answer: Option – C
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the present perfect tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + has/have + Verb (V3 form) + Object
Passive Voice: Object + has/have + been + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into active voice:
The central board of education has arranged the educational camps in different states for students.

Hence, Option – C is the correct answer.

13. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence:

(i) The government is worrying about the severe natural calamity in the northern region.

A. The severe natural calamity in the government is being worried about by the northern region.
B. The severe natural calamity in the northern region is being worried about by the government.
C. The severe natural calamity in the northern region has been worried about by the government.
D. The severe natural calamity in the northern region is worrying about the government.

Answer: Option – B
Solution:
The given sentence is in the active form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the present continuous tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + is/ am/ are + Verb (V1+ing form) + Object
Passive Voice: Object + is/am/are + being + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into passive voice: 

The severe natural calamity in the northern region is being worried about by the government.

Hence, Option – B is the correct answer.

14. Select the correct active voice of the given sentence:

(i) Shouldn’t the brave frontline warriors be honoured by us for their exemplary service?

A. Shouldn’t we have honoured the brave frontline warriors for their exemplary service?
B. Shouldn’t we be honouring the brave frontline warriors for their exemplary service?
C. Shouldn’t we have been honouring the brave frontline warriors for their exemplary service?
D. Shouldn’t we honour the brave frontline warriors for their exemplary service?

Answer: Option – D
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an interrogative sentence. The sentence is in past indefinite tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Modal verb (as question word) + Subject + Main Verb (base form of verb) + Object?
Passive Voice: Modal verb (as question word) + Object + be + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject?

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into an active voice: 

Shouldn’t we honour the brave frontline warriors for their exemplary service?

Hence, Option – D is the correct answer.

15. Select the correct active voice of the given sentence:

(i) If our freedom has to be maintained, then it must be fought for.

A. If we have to maintain our freedom, then it must be fought for.
B. If we have to maintain our freedom, then we must fight for it.
C. If our freedom has to be maintain, then we must fight for it.
D. If our freedom has to maintain, then we fight for it.

Answer: Option – B
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is written in the infinitive form.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + to-infinitive + Object
Passive Voice: Object + to be + Past participle + by + Subject

Also, in case of modal verbs, the structure of active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + Modal verb + base form of verb + Object
Passive Voice: Object + Modal verb + be + third form of verb + by + Object

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into active voice:
If we have to maintain our freedom, then we must fight for it.

Hence, Option – B is the correct answer.

16. Choose the most appropriate option to change the given sentence’s voice (active/passive) form:

(i) The tart was smashed.

A. I smashed the tart.
B. The tart has been smashed.
C. The tart is smashed.
D. Someone smashed the tart.

Answer: Option – D
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form. It is in the simple past tense. The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active: Subject + Verb (IInd form) + Object.
Passive: Object + was/were + Verb (IIIrd form) + by + Subject.

So, with the help of the above structures, we can convert the given sentence into active voice: 

Someone smashed the tart. (The subject “someone” is hidden). 

Hence, Option – D is the correct answer.

17. Select the correct active form of the given sentence:

(i) Thousands of villages in Orissa have been devastated by the Cyclone.

A. The cyclone has devastated thousands of villages in Orissa.
B. The cyclone has been devastating thousands of villages in Orissa.
C. The cyclone has been devastating thousands of villages in Orissa.
D. The cyclone was devastating thousands of villages in Orissa.

Answer: Option – A
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the present perfect tense.
The structures for active/passive voices are:

Active Voice: Subject + has/have + Verb (V3 form) + Object
Passive Voice: Object + has/have + been + Verb (V3 form) + by + Subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into active voice:
The cyclone has devastated thousands of villages in Orissa.

Hence, Option – A is the correct answer.

18. Choose the most appropriate option to change the given sentence’s voice (active/passive) form:

(i) I paid fifty thousand for the payment of tax.

A. Fifty thousand has paid by me for the payment of tax.
B. Fifty thousand had paid by me for the payment of tax.
C. Fifty thousand is paid by me for the payment of tax.
D. Fifty thousand was paid by me for the payment of tax.

Answer: Option – D
Solution:
The given sentence is in the passive form of an assertive sentence. The sentence is in the past tense.

Structure of active/passive voice is:

Active voice: Subject + V2+ object.
Passive voice: Object+ was/were +V3+ by + subject.

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into a passive voice: 

Fifty thousand was paid by me for the payment of tax.

Hence, Option – D is the correct answer.

19. Choose the most appropriate option to change the given sentence’s voice (active/passive) form:

(i) Does he purchase books from the store?

A. Did he purchase the books from the store?
B. Had he purchased the books from the store?
C. Are books purchased by him from the store?
D. Did he purchased the books from the store?

Answer: Option – C
Solution:
The given sentence is in the active form of an interrogative sentence. The sentence is in present simple tense.

Structure of active/passive voice is :-

Active voice= Does + Subject + V1+ Object?
Passive voice= Is/am/are + Object + V3 + by + subject?

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into a passive voice: 

Are books purchased by him from the store?

Hence, Option – C is the correct answer.

20. Choose the most appropriate option to change the given sentence’s voice (active/passive) form:

(i) Nishaya paid the bills on my behalf.

A. The bills were being paid by Nishaya on my behalf.
B. Nishaya had paid the bills on my behalf.
C. The bills are being paid by Nishaya on my behalf.
D. The bills were paid by Nishaya on my behalf.

Answer: Option – D
Solution:
The given sentence is in the active form of an affirmative sentence. The sentence is in the simple past tense.
Structure of active/passive voice is:

Active voice= Subject + V2+ object
Passive voice= Object+ was/were + V3+ by + subject

So, with the help of the above instructions, we can convert the given sentence into a passive voice: 

The bills were paid by Nishaya on my behalf.

Hence, Option – D is the correct answer.

 


My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :

Start Your Coding Journey Now!