Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

NPAV (Net Protector Antivirus) Interview Experience | On-Campus 2021
  • Difficulty Level : Medium
  • Last Updated : 04 Feb, 2021
GeeksforGeeks - Summer Carnival Banner

NPAV generally conducts on-campus pen and paper tests as the first round. All questions were to be solved using C/C++ only. The total time allotted was 1 hr.

Following were the questions asked:

  1. Given an input number, print the smallest digit (10marks)

    E.g. 

    Input: 519
    Output: 1
  2. Print the given number into words(10 marks)



  3. Take 16 digit input from the user and print: 

    • Sum of first and last digit in the sequence

    • Multiplication of every 2nd and 3rd digit in the sequence (10marks)

      E.g.

      Input: 1 2 3 4     5 6 7 8    9 10 11 12   13 14 15 16
      Sum = 5 (1+4), Multiplication = 6 (2*3)
      Sum = 13, Multiplication = 42
      Sum = 21, Multiplication = 110
      Sum = 29, Multiplication = 210
  4. Take input from the user as name and birthplace and output is as follows: (10marks)

    Input:  

    NameBirthplace
    SunilMumbai
    AnilPune
    AshaAhmednagar
    RohanPune
    RohitMumbai
    RajeshPune

    Output: 

    BirthplaceCountName
    Mumbai 2SunilRohit 
    Pune 3AnilRohanRajesh
    Ahmednagar 1Asha  
  5. Given the marks for 10 students for Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, calculate the average and find the second highest and the second-lowest average score (10marks)

    Input: 

     PhysicsChemistryMathsAverage
    Student189859188
    Student245568060
    Student380956881
    Student472816572
    Student563657567
    Student672829282
    Student736755655
    Student866765666
    Student990899190
    Student1088868185

    Output: 

    2nd highest average = 88
    2nd lowest average = 60

Attention reader! Don’t stop learning now. Get hold of all the important DSA concepts with the DSA Self Paced Course at a student-friendly price and become industry ready.  To complete your preparation from learning a language to DS Algo and many more,  please refer Complete Interview Preparation Course.   In case you are prepared, test your skills using TCS, Wipro, Amazon and Microsoft Test Serieses.

My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :