Skip to content
Related Articles

Related Articles

Improve Article
Save Article
Like Article

NPAV (Net Protector Antivirus) Interview Experience | On-Campus 2021

  • Difficulty Level : Hard
  • Last Updated : 04 Feb, 2021

NPAV generally conducts on-campus pen and paper tests as the first round. All questions were to be solved using C/C++ only. The total time allotted was 1 hr.

Following were the questions asked:

  1. Given an input number, print the smallest digit (10marks)

    E.g. 

    Input: 519
    Output: 1
  2. Print the given number into words(10 marks)

  3. Take 16 digit input from the user and print: 

    • Sum of first and last digit in the sequence

    • Multiplication of every 2nd and 3rd digit in the sequence (10marks)

      E.g.

      Input: 1 2 3 4     5 6 7 8    9 10 11 12   13 14 15 16
      Sum = 5 (1+4), Multiplication = 6 (2*3)
      Sum = 13, Multiplication = 42
      Sum = 21, Multiplication = 110
      Sum = 29, Multiplication = 210
  4. Take input from the user as name and birthplace and output is as follows: (10marks)

    Input:  

    NameBirthplace
    SunilMumbai
    AnilPune
    AshaAhmednagar
    RohanPune
    RohitMumbai
    RajeshPune

    Output: 

    BirthplaceCountName
    Mumbai 2SunilRohit 
    Pune 3AnilRohanRajesh
    Ahmednagar 1Asha  
  5. Given the marks for 10 students for Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, calculate the average and find the second highest and the second-lowest average score (10marks)

    Input: 

     PhysicsChemistryMathsAverage
    Student189859188
    Student245568060
    Student380956881
    Student472816572
    Student563657567
    Student672829282
    Student736755655
    Student866765666
    Student990899190
    Student1088868185

    Output: 

    2nd highest average = 88
    2nd lowest average = 60

My Personal Notes arrow_drop_up
Recommended Articles
Page :

Start Your Coding Journey Now!