Skip to content
All Basic Articles
If tan (x+y) tan (x-y) = 1, then find tan (2x/3)? (A) 2/√3 (B) 1/2 (C) 1/√2 (D) 1/√3 Answer: (D) Explanation: tanA = cotB,… Read More
What is the maximum value of 5 Sinθ + 12 cosθ? (A) 16 (B) 13 (C) 10 (D) 12 Answer: (B) Explanation: Maximum value =… Read More
Find the sum of series: 1/3, 1/9, 1/27, 1/81…………….. (A) 1/2 (B) 1/3 (C) 1/4 (D) 1/6 Answer: (A) Explanation: Sn=a/(1-r) = (1/3)/(1-1/3) =1/2 Quiz… Read More
Find the sum of series: 1, 3, 9, 27, 81, …………..39 (A) [(1-310)]/(1-3) (B) 18 (C) 10 (D) 20 Answer: (A) Explanation: Sol: Sn=[a(1-rn)]/(1-r) =[1(1-310)]/(1-3)… Read More
Find Arithmetic Mean of series: 2, 2.5, 3, 3. 5, 4, 4. 5……….11 (A) 13/2 (B) 25/8 (C) 19 (D) 22/9 Answer: (A) Explanation: AM… Read More
Find sum of series: 2, 2.5, 3, 3. 5, 4, 4. 5……….11 (A) 120 (B) 123.5 (C) 126.5 (D) 118.5 Answer: (B) Explanation: sum of… Read More
Find the Sum of series: 10, 7, 4, 1, -2 (A) 40 (B) 21 (C) 20 (D) 18 Answer: (C) Explanation: Sum of series =… Read More
Ram and Sita participate in a race of 1000 meters. If Ram gives Sita a start of 200 meters or 20 seconds. In ow much… Read More
If Mohan can give a start of 50 m of distance or 10 s of time to Rohan in a race of 1000 meters. How… Read More
Problem: Three cars, an Alto, a Zen and a Nano were stolen. There are 3 suspects (Arun, Kartik and Varun). Each stole 1 vehicle. Here… Read More
Ram speaks truth in 3/4 of cases and Shyam in 4/5 of cases. In what percent of cases while narrating the same event are they… Read More
A box having 5 black and 3 brown flags. Another box having 4 black and 6 brown flags. If one flag is drawn from each… Read More
A box contains 6 black, 5 brown and 2 yellow balls. If 2 balls are selected at random, what is the probability that both are… Read More
A number p is chosen at random from the numbers [-3, 3]. What is the probability that value of p < 2 (A) 3/7 (B) 5/7… Read More
Is x – y is greater than u – v ? I) x > u and y < v II) y = 8, v =… Read More
Is x + y = 0 ? I) x.y < 0 II) x2 = y2 (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E… Read More
Refer Table from Question number 6 and answer the following: If the same percentage increase in the number of Heavy Vehicle as in 1998 over… Read More
If 5√x +12√x =13√x then value of x is, (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 4 Answer: (D) Explanation: say x=1 17!=13 for, x=2… Read More
For any real number x the maximum value of 4−6x−x2 is at x=, (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) -3 (D) 3 Answer: (C) Explanation: Differentiate and equate to 0… Read More
If x3 + y3 = 9 and x + y = 3, then the value of x4+y4 is, (A) 21 (B) 0 (C) 17 (D) 25 Answer: (C) Explanation:… Read More